PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION: THE DATA PROTECTION BILL BREAKDOWN

Technology

The Data Protection act, 2023 acts as a Safeguards by giving individual control over individual’s personal data. It includes personal data access, deletion rights, objection option and sharing limits etc.

Role of data in our life

  • Data plays a crucial role in today’s digital generation. We use data in many places and in many ways like in every profession and every business. Example: conducting surveys, data analytics, education, healthcare, banks and many more. There are limitless uses of data. It helps us to understand the preferences or tastes of individual’s and provide a better overall expedience.
  • When it comes to data, safety and security becomes very important in this. To secure and protect the data is a first concern among the people. Because the unauthorized sharing of data, frauds and Cyber Crimes are increasing day by day. It is the responsibility of our government to secure the privacy of Indian citizens. This was a major reason to launched Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, aims to manage the growing concern regarding data protection and privacy.

The Digital Personal Data Protection bill, 2023

The Digital Data Protection Bill is a regulatory framework that aims to protect the personal data of the individual. It set up rules and regulations, guidelines for the storage, collection and processing and sharing personal information by organization. This bill ensures the transparency and permit Individual’s to take required steps to protect themselves from potential harm. It plays a vital role for preventing frauds, data breach and identity theft etc. it enhances the trust on online transactions and encouraging innovativeness and support a digital economy while respecting individual’s rights of data security and privacy.

The bill typically includes Individual’s rights, Data protection, Data Localization, Data protection authority, Consent and purpose limitation, Notification of Data Breach and cross border data transfer etc.

MAIN KEY POINTS:

  1. Individual’s rights: The bill provides various individual’s rights like right to correct and erase the data.  Including the right to access their personal data.
  2. Data protection authority: It acts as a supervisory body. The establishment of data protection authority of India is proposed to control on personal individual’s data used by government or any organization.
  3. Data Breach: It refers to disclosure and alteration of personal data to unknown party. It is the requirement of the organization to report any breaches to the affected Individual’s.
  4. Cross border data transfer: Provisions were introduced for the transfer of private data across the country. It includes the need of data protection.
  5. Data Localization: It needs
  6. Consent and purpose limitation:  In this, the explicit and informed consent from individual’s before collecting and processing their personal data.

Main Concerns and Criticisms:

  1. The Digital Data Personal Protection bill does not allow the right to be to forgotten to the data main.
  2. Exemptions of data processing by government may violate the fundamental right to privacy.
  3. The bill allows transfer of personal information outside the India, except to that Countries allowed by central government.
  4. In this bill, the Right to information Act, 2005 seeks to amend and replace it with “information which relates to personal use”, has received reproval from stakeholders.
  5. Enforcement and penalties: Concerns were raised about the effective enforcement mechanism and acceptability of penalties for non-compliance.

Conclusion

The Digital Data Personal Protection bill represents a significant step in the direction of safeguards of personal data and privacy rights in the digital era. It mentions the clear guidelines, rules and regulations. It protects the Individual’s from illegal data breaching practices and frauds etc. Ultimately the aims to enhances more accountability, transparency in greater control over their personal uses, data protection promote trust, uphold the Individual’s privacy rights, promote responsible data handling practices.

Share this
  1. Hi,

    compozent.com

    I was just browsing your website and I came up with a great plan to re-develop your website using the latest technology to generate additional revenue and beat your opponents. (compozent.com)

    I’m an excellent web developer capable of almost anything you can come up with, and my costs are affordable for nearly everyone.

    Kindly share your whatsapp or skype for furhter communication.

    Thanks in advance,
    Nishant Sharma (Business Development Executive)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *